Working as your Buyers agent comes with a legal fiduciary duty, that is why the Buyers Agency Agreement forms are very important.  Texas and Code of Ethics require all agreements to be in writing. 

There are more pieces to the puzzle than just identifying a potential property. 

We work together as a Team, with a common goal in our partnership. Being  loyal   to one another is key.

Clients who are loyal to their buyers agent are the Clients who get the highest level of service and attention. 

Real Estate is not what it was even a few years ago. Working as a Buyers agent comes with great responsibilities on the agent and their brokers today to full fill their fiduciary duty to the buyer client. 

Key is working with a full time professional like myself that will work hard full filling those fiduciary duties. And the key to this is having the agreement in writing and agreed upon.

The  Result is a Smooth transaction!

Does the law require a broker to have a written representation agreement to act as someone’s agent? (updated June 17, 2014)

No. A relationship between a broker and a client can legally exist without a written document. However, there are four good reasons why a broker-client relationship should be in writing, whether it’s with a buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant:

1. A broker cannot sue for a commission unless there is a written agreement signed by the party agreeing to pay that commission.

2. If office policy permits a broker to act as an intermediary (the broker has a broker-client relationship with both the seller and the buyer in the same transaction), then the broker must obtain the written consent of each party and it must state who will pay the broker. The Texas Association of REALTORS® buyer's representation agreements and listing agreements include the necessary written consents and other statutory requirements for a broker to act as an intermediary.

3. Written agreements between a broker and his client help ensure that all parties have mutually agreed on the terms of representation.

4. Article 9 of the Code of Ethics requires that REALTORS®, for the protection of all parties, assure whenever possible that all agreements related to real estate transactions are in writing.